Nemzetközi Repülőversenyek (International Flying Contests)
Budapest, Hungary, June 5th - 17th, 1910

Results:

In the absence of official results these tables are mainly based on information from the contemporary aviation press. As usual, this was inconsistent and given with different precision. This is particularly true of the results of the speed events, where results were sometimes given as speeds and sometimes as times, and often obviously incorrectly calculated. If you know of an official list of results please contact us!

(In Hungary, names are usually given with the family name before the given name. To avoid confusion, all names are presented with the family name last.)


Cross-country prize
For the first three flights from the airfield to Győr (Raab in German) and back, a straight-line distance of 116 kilometres each way. Flights had to start before 15:00 and last maximum five hours. A 45-minute stop in Győr was allowed, and any number of landings en route. It was originally prescribed that flights could only be made on 7, 10 and 13 June, but this restriction was removed on 8 June. 45,000 Kronen extra was offered to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Prize
1.
Not awarded
100,000 Kronen
2.
Not awarded
35,000 Kronen
3.
Not awarded
20,000 Kronen


Endurance prize
For the longest non-stop flight (minimum one hour) during the meeting. 8,000 Kronen extra was offered if world record was set and 5,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
2 h 03:46.8
10,000 Kronen
2.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
1 h 45:40
4,000 Kronen
3.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
1 h 44:40
2,000 Kronen
4.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
1 h 13:29
600 Kronen
5.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
1 h 12:27

6.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
1 h 05:00

7.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
1 h 04:17



Distance prize
For the longest distance covered (minimum 50 kilometres) in non-stop flight during the meeting. 8,000 Kronen extra was offered if a world record was set and 5,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
137.385 km
10,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
103.760 km
4,000 Kronen
3.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
75.040 km
2,000 Kronen
4.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
63.080 km
600 Kronen
5.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
59.55 km


Louis Paulhan
Farman
44.93 km


André Frey
Sommer
44.85 km


Hubert Latham
Antoinette
44.56 km


Ernest Paul
Voisin
32.86 km



Altitude prize
For the highest altitude reached (minimum 150 metres) during the meeting. 8,000 Kronen extra was offered if a world record was set and 5,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
1,060 m
10,000 Kronen
2.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
858 m
4,000 Kronen
3.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
449 m
2,000 Kronen
4.
Jorge Chávez
Farman
442 m
600 Kronen
5.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
256 m

6.
Alfred Frey
Farman
198 m

7.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
193.5 m


Raymonde de Laroche
Voisin
138 m


Eugen Wiencziers
Antoinette
137 m


Henri Jullerot
Farman
137 m



Speed prize
For the highest speed over three laps of the course during the meeting, minimum speed required 68.4 km/h (19 m/s). For calculation of the speed the distance of 10 km was used, even though the pylon-to-pylon distance of a lap was only 3 km. 8,000 Kronen extra was offered if a world record was set and 5,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
76.77 km/h
10,000 Kronen
2.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
73.41 km/h
4,000 Kronen
3.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
71.20 km/h
2,000 Kronen
4.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
70.59 km/h
600 Kronen
5.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
68.79 km/h


Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
66.40 km/h


Eugen Wiencziers
Antoinette
63.65 km/h


Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
63.18 km/h



Slow flying prize
For the longest time to cover three laps of the course, flying no further than 80 metres outside the pylons. 4,000 Kronen extra was offered if a world record was set and 3,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Alfred Frey
Farman
11:50.0
5,000 Kronen
2.
Stefano Amerigo
Sommer
11:28.9
2,000 Kronen
3.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
11:27.4
1,000 Kronen
4.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
11:22.2

5.
André Frey
Sommer
11:20.7

6.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
11:04.7



Passenger prize
For the longest flight with passenger (minimum combined weight of pilot and passenger 150 kg) on any day of the meeting. 4,000 Kronen extra was offered if a world record was set and 3,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
1 h 05:00
5,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
49:47
2,000 Kronen
3.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
44:23
1,000 Kronen


Take-off prize
For the shortest take-off run from standing start. 2,000 Kronen extra was offered if a world record was set and 2,000 extra to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
Notes
1.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
11.03 m
3,000 + 2,000 Kronen
World record
2.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
15.00 m
2,000 Kronen

3.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
46.00 m
1,000 Kronen



Quality prize
For the highest number of points scored, based on the placement in the different contests according to the scheme below. Only pilots who participated in four or more of the first seven contests in the list were eligible. 2,000 extra was offered to the best classified Hungarian.

Contest
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Endurance prize
16
12
8
6
Distance prize
16
12
8
6
Altitude prize
22
17
12
9
Speed prize
22
17
12
--
Slow flying prize
22
17
--
--
Passenger prize
16
12
--
--
Take-off prize
10
7
--
--
Daily endurance prizes
4
2
--
--
Daily distance prizes
4
2
--
--
Daily altitude prizes
6
3
--
--
Daily speed prizes
6
3
--
--


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
106 points
5,000 Kronen
2.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
84 points
2,000 Kronen
3.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
77 points
1,000 Kronen
4.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
63 points

5.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
52 points

6.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
49 points



Prize for beginners
For the longest non-stop flight by a pilot who had never participated in a contest. 4,000 extra was offered to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
2 h 03:47
5,000 Kronen
2.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
1 h 45:40
2,000 Kronen
3.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
1 h 44:40
1,000 Kronen


Prize for new constructions
For the longest non-stop flight during the meeting in a machine that "differs from machines that have hitherto participated in previous competitions in one of the important parts of its construction". 2,000 extra was offered to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
1 h 45:40
5,000 Kronen
2.
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
48:25
2,000 Kronen
3.
Mihály Székely
Székely
00:6.8
1,000 Kronen


National prize
For the longest non-stop flight by a Hungarian pilot.


Pilot
Plane
Distance
Time
Prize
1.
Ernő Horváth
Horváth
108 m
8 seconds
7,000 Kronen
2.
Mihály Székely
Székely
68 m
6.8 seconds
3,000 Kronen
3.
János Adorján
Adorján
85 m
5 seconds
1,500 Kronen
4.
(Not awarded)



800 Kronen


Consolation prize
For the longest total flight time of a pilot who did not win any other prize. 2,000 Kronen extra was offered to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
André Frey
Sommer
2 h 08:45
5,000 Kronen
2.
Raymonde de Laroche
Voisin
1 h 50:20
2,000 Kronen
3.
Juan Bielovucic
Sánchez-Besa
37:04
1,000 Kronen
(Some reports give de Laroche as winner and Frey second)


Total flight time prize
For the highest total flying time during the meeting, except the cross-country prize. 2,000 extra was offered to the best classified Hungarian.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
12 h 15:28
10,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
11 h 10:54
4,000 Kronen
3.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
4 h 37:43.6
2,000 Kronen
4.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
4 h 31:32

5.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
3 h 38:07

6.
Alfred Frey
Farman
3 h 23:30.3

7.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
3 h 22:06.1

8.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
3 h 12:35.6

9.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
3 h 01:17

10.
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
2 h 26:08

11.
André Frey
Sommer
2 h 08:45

12.
Raymonde de Laroche
Voisin
1 h 50:20


The total flight time, but not the ranking, is also known for some of the other pilots:
Juan Bielovucic
Sánchez-Besa
37:04
Henri Rougier
Voisin
21:09
Alfred Montigny
Blériot
5:05
Louis Moser
Hanriot
0:42


Daily endurance prizes
For the longest non-stop flights on each day (minimum 25 minutes)

Sunday 5 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
1 h 01:01
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
59:32
400 Kronen

Monday 6 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
1 h 14:17
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
1 h 10:10
400 Kronen
3.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
52:06

4.
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
29:20


Tuesday 7 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
55:48.5
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
45:48.4
400 Kronen

Wednesday 8 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
1 h 16:45
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
31:32
400 Kronen
3.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
26:04


Thursday 9 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
2 h 02:42
1,000 Kronen
2.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
1 h 45:40
400 Kronen
3.
André Frey
Sommer
43:44


Friday 10 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
39:50
1,000 Kronen
2.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
15:24
400 Kronen

Saturday 11 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Sunday 12 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
2 h 03:47
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
1 h 44:50
400 Kronen

Monday 13 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Tuesday 14 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
1 h 43:30
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
44:23
400 Kronen
3.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
39:09


Wednesday 15 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
1 h 12:27
1,000 Kronen
2.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
1 h 05:00
400 Kronen

Thursday 16 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
1 h 13:29
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
45:00.0
400 Kronen
3.
Alfred Frey
Farman
37:44.6


Friday 17 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
1 h 31:03
1,000 Kronen
2.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
43:51
400 Kronen


Daily distance prizes
For the longest distance covered in non-stop flight on each day (minimum 20 km, only flights around the course counted)

Sunday 5 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
59.548 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
56.84 km
400 Kronen

Monday 6 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
57.16 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
38.98 .km
400 Kronen
3.
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
29.98 km


Nicolas Kinet
Farman
38.98 km
(result disallowed)

Tuesday 7 June
.

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
62.33 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
51.00 km
400 Kronen

Wednesday 8 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
80.125 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
30.70 km
400 Kronen

Thursday 9 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
137.385 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
43.080 km
400 Kronen
3.
André Frey
Sommer
40.850 km


Friday 10 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
42.56 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
15.45 km
Kronen

Saturday 11 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Sunday 12 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
129.58 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
103.87 km
400 Kronen

Monday 13 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Tuesday 14 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
110.12 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
44.93 km
400 Kronen
3.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
44.56 km


Wednesday 15 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
48.05 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
36.02 km
400 Kronen

Thursday 16 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
75.04 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
45.08 km
400 Kronen
3.
Alfred Frey
Farman
30.14 km


Friday 17 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
48.08 km
1,000 Kronen
2.
Ernest Paul
Voisin
24.81 km
400 Kronen


Daily altitude prizes
For the highest altitude reached on each day (minimum 50 m)

Sunday 5 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Alfred Frey
Farman
184.5 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
162 m
400 Kronen

Monday 6 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
255.5 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Alfred Frey
Farman
77 m
400 Kronen

Tuesday 7 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
449 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
126 m
400 Kronen

Wednesday 8 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Jorge Chávez
Farman
442.5 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
67.0 m
400 Kronen

Thursday 9 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
417 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Jorge Chávez
Farman
311 m
400 Kronen
3.
André Frey
Sommer
170 m


Friday 10 June
No prizes awarded

Saturday 11 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Sunday 12 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Alfred Frey
Farman
198 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
151 m
400 Kronen
3.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
149 m

4.
Raymonde de Laroche
Voisin
130 m


Monday 13 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Tuesday 14 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
1,060 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
256 m
400 Kronen
3.
Raymonde de Laroche
Voisin
138 m

4.
Alfred Frey
Farman
131 m


Wednesday 15 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
858 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Alfred Frey
Farman
152 m
400 Kronen

Thursday 16 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
137 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
85 m
400 Kronen
3.
Alfred Frey
Farman
73 m


Friday 17 June

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
193 m
1,000 Kronen
2.
Eugen Wiencziers
Antoinette
137 m
400 Kronen


Daily speed prizes
For the highest speed on each day over three laps of the course, minimum speed required 48.6 km/h (13.5 m/s). For calculation of the speed the distance of 10 km was used, even though the actual pylon-to-pylon distance of a lap was only 3 km. (The original results come from different sources and were given sometimes as times, sometimes as speeds, and with different precision. Therefore the results have been rounded, the times to whole seconds and the speeds to one decimal.)

Sunday 5 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
71.2 km/h
8:25
1,000 Kronen
2.
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
66.4 km/h
9:02
400 Kronen

Monday 6 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
68.4 km/h
8:46
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Paulhan
Farman
67.5 km/h
8:53
400 Kronen
3.
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
65.1 km/h
9:13

4.
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
61.8 km/h
9:43

5.
Michel Efimoff
Farman
60.2 km/h
9:58


Tuesday 7 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
70.9 km/h
8:27
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
70.6 km/h
8:30
400 Kronen

Wednesday 8 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
75.4 km/h
7:57
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
69.5 km/h
8:38
400 Kronen

Thursday 9 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Karl Illner
Etrich II
68.8 km/h
8:43
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
68.3 km/h
8:47
400 Kronen
3.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
65.5 km/h
9:10


Friday 10 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
65.9 km/h
9:06
1,000 Kronen
2.
Paul Engelhard
Wright
60.7 km/h
9:53
400 Kronen

Saturday 11 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Sunday 12 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
75.5 km/h
7:57
1,000 Kronen
2.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
67.3 km/h
8:55
400 Kronen

Monday 13 June
No flying because of bad weather.

Tuesday 14 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
72.9 km/h
8:14
1,000 Kronen
2.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
70.2 km/h
8:32
400 Kronen
3.
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
61.9 km/h
8:41


Wednesday 15 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
76.8 km/h
7:49
1,000 Kronen
2.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
73.4 km/h
8:10
400 Kronen

Thursday 16 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
70.5 km/h
8:30
1,000 Kronen
2.
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
61.5 km/h
9:45
400 Kronen

Friday 17 June

Pilot
Plane
Speed
Time
Prize
1.
Henri Jullerot
Farman
70.6 km/h
8:30
1,000 Kronen
2.
Eugen Wiencziers
Antoinette
63.6 km/h
9:25
400 Kronen


Daily national prizes
For the longest non-stop flight on each day by a Hungarian pilot.
None of the prizes (first prize 500, second prize 200) were claimed.


Total prize money won:
Louis Wagner
Hanriot
50,200
Nicolas Kinet
Farman
24,500
Hubert Latham
Antoinette
24,000
Louis Paulhan
Farman
21,200
Karl Illner
Etrich II
16,400
Henri Jullerot
Farman
9,600
Alfred Frey
Farman
7,800
Ernő Horváth
Horváth
7,500
Adolf Warchalowski
"Vindobona"
7,000
Michel Efimoff
Farman
5,800
Paul Engelhard
Wright
5,400
André Frey
Sommer
5,000
Mihály Székely
Székely
4,000
Jorge Chávez
Farman
2,400
Alfred von Pischof
Pischof Autoplan
2,400
Raymonde de Laroche
Voisin
2,000
Stefano Amerigo
Sommer
2,000
János Adorján
Adorján
1,500
Juan Bielovucic
Sánchez-Besa
1,000
Eugen Wiencziers
Antoinette
800
Ernest Paul
Voisin
400


Back to the top of the page