Grande Semaine d'Aviation
Caen, France, July 27th - August 2nd, 1910

Results:


Grand Prix de Caen
For the longest total flying time during the meeting, only complete laps counted.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
9 h 57:56.2
10,000 francs
2.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
6 h 49:10.4
5,000 francs
3.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
6 h 38:22.0
3,000 francs
4.
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
3 h 41:04.4
1,500 francs
5.
André Crochon
H. Farman
2 h 42:23.4
1,000 francs
6.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
2 h 38:26.2
500 francs
7.
Léon Morane
Blériot
1 h 42:14.2*

8.
Jean Daillens
Sommer
44:04.2*

9.
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
42:47.6*

10.
Victor Rigal
Sommer
11:44.0*

* Unofficial results


Grand prix de hauteur
For the highest flight. Contested on 27 July, 29 July, 31 July and 2 August.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Léon Morane
Blériot
1,250 m
8,000 francs
2.
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
475 m
3,000 francs


Cross-country Aérien ("Course au Clocher")
For the shortest time over a 21 km course. It was originally intended that attempts could be made on 28 July, 30 July and 1 August, but because of bad weather it was only contested on one day, 29 July.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Léon Morane
Blériot
13:56.0
4,000 francs
2.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
18:15.6
1,000 francs
3.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
23:56.0



Prix de la Vitesse
For shortest time over three laps of the 2.660 km course.

Qualifications for biplanes (originally intended to be contested on 28 July, but postponed to 31 July because of bad weather)

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
6:09.4
1,000 francs
2.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
6:13.8
500 francs
3.
Jean Daillens
Sommer
7:15.4


Qualifications for monoplanes (31 July)

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Léon Morane
Blériot
4:27.2
1,000 francs
2.
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
5:13.8
500 francs
3.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
5:46.0

4.
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
6:06.0


Final (2 August)

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Léon Morane
Blériot
4:33.4
3,000 francs
2.
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
4:52.8
1,500 francs
3.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
5:59.6
1,000 francs
4.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
6:33.0
500 francs


Prix quotidien de durée
For the longest total flight time (minimum 5 minutes) on each day. Only complete laps counted.

Wednesday 27 July

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
2 h 55:55:0
500 francs
2.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
2 h 05:03.2

3.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
1 h 27:02.8

4.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
50:52.0

5.
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
39:00.2

6.
André Crochon
H. Farman
18:49.2

7.
Jean Daillens
Sommer
14:48.0


Thursday 28 July

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
9:17.2
500 francs
2.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
2:53.8


Friday 29 July

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
1 h 30:13.4
500 francs
2.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
1 h 20:58.6

3.
André Crochon
H. Farman
1 h 03:13.8

4.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
53:46.6

5.
Léon Morane
Blériot
35:28.8

6.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
28:05.2


Saturday 30 July

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
3 h 13:56.4
500 francs
2.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
3 h 02:46:0

3.
André Crochon
H. Farman
1 h 21:20.4

4.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
1 h 03:45.2

5.
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
36:01.0

6.
Léon Morane
Blériot
24:12.0

7.
Jean Daillens
Sommer
10:17.4

8.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
5:26.0


Sunday 31 July

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
2 h 19:49.6
500 francs
2.
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
2 h 11:13.2

3.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
1 h 17:20.2

4.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
52:05.4

5.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
32:03.8

6.
Jean Daillens
Sommer
19:06.6

7.
Léon Morane
Blériot
12:55.2

8.
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
5:13.8


Monday 1 August
Not awarded

Tuesday 2 August

Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
1 h 02:03.2
500 francs
2.
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
37:33.8

3.
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
28:39.6

4.
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
21:58.6

5.
Léon Morane
Blériot
19:28.6

6.
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
14:20.0

7.
Victor Rigal
Sommer
11:44.0



Épreuve de la plus longue durée
For the longest non-stop flight by an officer of the armed forces. Contested on 1 August.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Félix Camerman
H. Farman
22:40.2
Trophy worth 3,000 francs
2.
Jules Gronier
H. Farman
20:11.2
Trophy worth 2,000 francs


Épreuve de Vitesse (officers)
For the shortest time over six laps of the 2.660 km course by an officer of the armed forces.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Félix Camerman
H. Farman
13:06.4
Trophy worth 3,000 francs
2.
Jules Gronier
H. Farman
13:55.2
Trophy worth 2,000 francs
3.
Paul Acquaviva
Blériot
14:38.8



Coupe Henri Deutsch de la Meurthe
For shortest time over a 35 km cross-country course by an officer of the armed forces. Contested on 2 August.


Pilot
Plane
Result
Prize
1.
Paul Acquaviva
Blériot
30:23.6
Silver trophy
2.
Félix Camerman
H. Farman
32:39.8

3.
Jules Gronier
H. Farman
37:38.6



Total prize money won:

Pilot
Plane
Prize
Léon Morane
Blériot
16,000 francs
Marcel Hanriot
Hanriot
13,000 francs
Robert Martinet
H. Farman
6,500 francs
Émile Aubrun
Blériot
5,000 francs
Marcel Paillette
Sommer
3,500 francs
Eugène Renaux
M. Farman
2,500 francs
Médéric Burgeat
Antoinette
1,500 francs
André Crochon
H. Farman
1,000 francs


Back to the top of the page